← Lab notes

Do inference providers really make $10–20 per GPU-hour? We measured DeepSeek V4.1 Flash on H200s

A widely shared post says inference providers earn $10–20 per GPU-hour serving open models on rented GPUs. We served DeepSeek V4.1 Flash on 4× H200 with vLLM's published recipe and measured what it can sell within a latency target. At the prices 38 OpenRouter endpoints charge, a fully loaded H200 earns $1.80–8.84 an hour, $4.42 at the most common price, against $5.29 rent. At 100 tokens per second per user it earns $0.24. Margins exist, but they depend on hardware, tuning and pricing, not on showing up.

Choosing GPUs? Compare GPUs for your traffic · Get your node measured, free

A post going around this week argues that running an inference business is easy money: rent a B300 at $8 an hour, serve open models like GLM 5.3, Kimi K3 or DeepSeek V4.1 Flash at around 100 tokens per second per user, and earn $10–20 per GPU-hour. DeepSeek itself reportedly reaches $38 off-peak.

That's a measurable claim, so we measured one version of it.

What we ran. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (763B total parameters, FP8 weights with FP4 experts), served with vLLM 0.32.0 on a rented node with 4× H200 141 GB (RunPod Secure Cloud, $5.29 per GPU-hour), following vLLM's published recipe for H200: tensor parallel 4, FP8 KV cache, the model's Engram tables in host memory, otherwise defaults. Our usual chat-like workload (median 1,024 input and 256 output tokens, random prompts, so no cache hits), at two latency targets. 90% on our GSM8K check.

What the node can sell

Latency target (p99) Requests/s Input tokens/s Output tokens/s Per GPU
First token ≤ 2 s, ≤ 50 ms per token 5.09 8,177 2,047 2,044 in · 512 out
First token ≤ 2 s, ≤ 10 ms per token (~100 tok/s per user) 0.33 461 108 115 in · 27 out

At the 50 ms target, the median user saw 33 ms per token, about 30 tokens per second. The 10 ms target, the "100 tokens per second" experience, is reachable on H200, but only for about one request at a time: the node serves a fifteenth of the requests it handles at 50 ms.

What that's worth

Thirty-eight OpenRouter endpoints (33 providers) sold DeepSeek V4.1 Flash on October 27. Output prices ranged from $0.18 to $2.40 per million tokens, median $0.87. Twelve endpoints, including most of the large providers, charged exactly $0.30 input and $1.20 output.

Revenue per GPU-hour at full load = (input tokens/s × input price + output tokens/s × output price) × 3,600 ÷ 4 GPUs:

Price (input / output per M) At the 50 ms target At ~100 tok/s per user
Low: $0.14 / $0.42 $1.80 $0.10
Median endpoint: $0.21 / $0.87 $3.15 $0.17
Most common: $0.30 / $1.20 $4.42 $0.24
Highest: $0.60 / $2.40 $8.84 $0.48

Against $5.29 per GPU-hour in rent, only the highest price clears it, and only above 60% average utilization. At the most common price, this setup loses money even when every GPU is busy all the time. A cheaper H200 changes that: at $3.59 (RunPod's community price) the common price breaks even at 81% utilization.

Why we're far from $10–20

Our number is a floor for a careful operator, not a ceiling for the market:

  • Hardware. H200 has no FP4 units, so the FP4 experts run through slower paths. On OpenRouter, the FP4 endpoints (Blackwell) charged a median $0.25 per million output tokens against $0.75 for FP8. That gap is a cost advantage, and the post's example is a B300.
  • Tuning. We used the published recipe and defaults. Expert parallelism, disaggregated prefill, batch scheduling and speculative-decoding settings can move capacity a lot, and big providers tune all of them.
  • Cache hits. Our prompts never repeat. Real chat and agent traffic does, and cached input costs a provider almost no compute while still earning something.
  • The 100 tok/s promise. Interactive speed is expensive: on this node it cut sellable output by 19×. Selling it at the same price as 30 tok/s doesn't work.

DeepSeek's own $38 comes from its own stack and traffic, at a scale no new provider starts with.

So, is it easy money?

The post's conclusion holds in one sense: margins exist and depend on utilization and the stack. But on the GPUs most people can rent today, with default settings, the common price for this model doesn't cover the rent. The money is in the gap between a default setup and a tuned one, and between today's GPUs and Blackwell. That gap is exactly what a new provider should measure before it signs a GPU commitment.

Limits

One node, one model, one platform, quick mode (2-minute windows, 2 repeats), default recipe settings, random-token prompts with no cache hits, a context limit of 12,288 tokens, list prices on the day. We tested the September release of V4.1 Flash; the October 17 release has the same architecture. Revenue assumes every token is sold at list price, with no gateway fees, discounts or idle hours.

Raw data: report · revenue calculation and price snapshot · Earlier: break-even math for an inference provider · Size GPUs for your own traffic: GPU cost calculator.

Keep reading

6 min read

H100 vs H200 for LLM inference: 18% more capacity, 33% higher price — and where the H200 pulls ahead

We ran the same model, engine and latency target on an H100 SXM and an H200 on RunPod. At a 50 ms-per-token SLO the H200 served 18% more requests for 33% more money, so each token cost 11% more. At a fixed load it generated tokens 36% faster, and with a 30 ms target its lead grew to 29%, close to breaking even on price. Measured numbers, cost per million tokens and the break-even price.

H100H200LLM inference
3 min read

What a prompt cache is worth: the same H100 served 82% more requests at a 90% cache hit rate

We served Qwen3-30B-A3B-Instruct-2507 FP8 on our production H100 with vLLM and repeated the same latency-target search with 0%, 50%, 75% and 90% of every prompt drawn from shared prefixes. vLLM's own counters showed cache hit rates of 0%, 49%, 74% and 89%. Capacity rose from 11.5 to 21.0 requests per second, and revenue per GPU-hour from $10.37 to $18.84 at flat prices. With cached input billed at a quarter of the price, the node still earns more and the customer pays far less.

prefix cachingprompt cachevLLM
4 min read

RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell: what 96 GB at $1–2.50 an hour buys you for LLMs and video

We rented the RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell (96 GB) and ran the same tests as on our H100, H200, A100 and RTX 4090 nodes. Serving Qwen3-8B under a latency target, it handled 3.09 requests per second, $0.56 per million output tokens at $2.49 an hour, close to an H100 NVL and half the cost of an A100. A 15-second 720p Wan2.2 video took 12.6 minutes with SageAttention 2 on one card, 31% slower than an H200 but 39% cheaper per clip. At the ~$1/hour some marketplaces advertise, both costs fall by more than half.

RTX PRO 6000BlackwellLLM inference